PERTH VOTES 2013! YOUR TOP PICKS AND LOOKING AHEAD

Posted by Thom Smyth, December 20th, 2013

For the second year running we invited an eclectic cross-section of Perth’s arts community to nominate their top three performance experiences of 2013 and an artist/company to watch in the new year.

Congratulations to all the artists and arts workers involved in presenting such dynamic performances in 2013 and we look forward to more exciting works to come.

Make sure you re-charge your batteries, ready to start 2014 with another Festive Season – the opening of Perth International Arts Festival, FRINGE WORLD and more!

Tell us YOUR top artist/ company to watch in 2014 via our facebook page!

Wishing you all a joyful festive season and creative summer, from all at Performing Lines WA

 

NOMINATED ARTISTS/ COMPANIES TO WATCH IN 2014

Will O’Mahony, Alicia Clements, The Skeletal System, Danielle Micich, Humphrey Bower, Ian Sinclair, Rose Riley, Bangarra Dance Theatre, Black Swan State Theatre Company, The Cutting Room Floor, The Last Great Hunt, Spare Parts Puppet Theatre, STEPS Youth Dance Company, India Mehta, STRUT Dance, Proximity Festival, Virtual Dust Regional Choreographers Collective, Lucas Jervies, Andre Santos, Kathleen Hoffman.


OVERALL TOP SHOWS OF 2013

Winner: Great White The Skeletal System
Equal Second: The Secret River Sydney Theatre Company
G Australian Dance Theatre
Equal Third: Bane (1,2 and 3) Joe Bone
Crash Course James Berlyn


Secret River

OUR GUEST BLOGGERS TOP PICKS

 

Henry Boston Executive Director, The Chamber of Arts and Culture Western Australia
Grazia Toderi PIAF exhibition at John Curtin Gallery. Wondrous collection of light filled and layered images
The Secret River Sydney Theatre Company’s great theatre adaptation of the Kate Grenville novel
Standing Bird 2 dance theatre solo with Jacqui Claus. Powerhouse performance which needs to be seen further afield
Who to watch in 2014 The new theatre company on the block The Last Great Hunt

 

Stephen Bevis Arts Editor, The West Australian
The Secret River Sydney Theatre Company
Storm Boy Barking Gecko Theatre Company
G Australian Dance Theatre
Who to watch in 2014 New WA theatre company The Last Great Hunt and 2013 WAAPA graduate Rose Riley

 

Alan Payne Manager, Australian Writers Guild WA
Great White The Skeletal System
Duck, Death And The Tulip Barking Gecko Theatre Company
Shrine Black Swan State Theatre Company
Who to watch in 2014 Will O’Mahony

 

Kerry O’Sullivan, Executive Director The Blue Room Theatre
Deviator pvi collective
Great WhiteThe Skeletal System
Bane (1,2 and 3) Joe Bone
Who to watch in 2014 The Skeletal System

 

Alice Lee Holland Artistic Director STEPS Youth Dance Company
Natasha Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 (An electro pop opera version of War and Peace) Kazino, in NYC
The Threepenny Opera Berliner Ensemble
Dual Stephanie Lake @ Dance Massive
Who to watch in 2014 The Last Great Hunt

 

Alice Jorgensen Deputy General Manager, State Theatre Centre WA
G Australian Dance Theatre
Other Desert Cities Black Swan State Theatre Company
A History of Everything Ontroerend Goed & Sydney Theatre Company
Artist/ company to watch in 2014 Danielle Micich and Humphrey Bower. This partnership has already created some great work and has some ground breaking shows to come. Definitely watch their spaces in 2014 and anything at The Blue Room Theatre, where it all starts….


Guy Boyce
 Director, Mandurah Performing Arts Centre
Duck, Death & the Tulip Barking Gecko Theatre Company
Trolleys Buzz Dance and AWESOME Festival
Equal Third: Great White Skeletal System and Wintering Aimee Smith at MPAC
Who to watch in 2014 Will O’Mahony who wrote, directed and acted in Great White and then did a fabulous job of directing Fire with WAYTCO. Company to watch is Spare Parts Puppet Theatre as I did love Tales of Outer SuburbiaSplat and The Deep.


Jamie McGleave
Communications & Development Manager, STRUT dance 
A History of Everything Ontrorend Goed & Sydney Theatre Company Company
Tales from Outer Suburbia Spare Parts Puppet Theatre
Trois Generations STRUT Dance & STEPS Youth Dance Company
Who to watch in 2014 The Last Great Hunt – the new collaboration between independent theatre companies The Duckhouse Theatre and Weeping Spoon Productions – will be a most interesting development to chart throughout 2014.


Megan Roberts
 Business Manager, Spare Parts Puppet Theatre
Tales From Outer Suburbia Spare Parts Puppet Theatre
The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart National Theatre of Scotland
I’m Your Man Roslyn Oades / Belvoir touring through Mobile States
Who to watch in 2014 The Last Great HuntProximity Festival and Ian Sinclair

 

Anna Kosky  Senior Production Co-ordinator, Perth International Arts Festival 
La Marea, Mariano Pensotti /Perth International Arts Festival
Proximity Festival, James Berlyn/Sarah Rowbottam/Kelli McCluskey/12 Artists 
Storm Boy, Barking Gecko Theatre Company & Sydney Theatre Company 
Who to watch in 2014 Proximity Festival : Those crazy cats at Proximity Festival, James Berlyn, Sarah Rowbottam and Kelli McCluskey are unstoppable.  

 

Pippa Davis  General Manager, Buzz Dance Theatre
The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart National Theatre of Scotland/Perth International Arts Festival
Other Desert Cities Black Swan State Theatre Company
Driving Miss Daisy John Frost 
Who to watch in 2014 
The Last Great Hunt and Lucas Jervies

 

Sarah Vagliviello Operations Officer, Country Arts WA

Goodbye Jamie Boyd Buzz Dance Theatre and Monkey Baa

Great WhiteThe Skeletal System
Crash Course James Berlyn
Who to watch in 2014 The Cutting Room Floor – a new theatre collective, most notable this year for producing Poly which ran at Fringe, and for presenting a series of intimate performances inside people’s homes.


Arielle Gray
 Independent Artist and founding member of  The Last Great Hunt
Great White The Skeletal System
Bane (1,2 and 3) Joe Bone
The Boat Goes Over the Mountain Happy Dagger Theatre
Who to watch in 2014 The Skeletal System – I think Will O’Mahony and Alicia Clements have a huge amount of talent


Joe Lui
Director, Renegade Productions
Great White The Skeletal System
Dreamtide Ochre Dance
I’m Your Man Roslyn Oades/Belvoir
Who to watch in 2014 Danielle Micich’s new production Overexposed looks awesome.


Annette Carmichael
Regional Contemporary Dance Faciliator,  Ausdance WA
Gudirr Gudirr Marrugeku @ Dance Massive
Reflect Sue Peacock
Because of You…. Sandi Woo (Broome)
Who to watch in 2014 Virtual Dust – Regional Choreographers Collective


Humphrey Bower
 Night Train Productions
The Tribe Renegade Productions
Crash Course James Berlyn
SDS1 Ahilan Ratnamohan
Who to watch in 2014 Will O’Mahoney/ The Skeletal System


Margrete Chaney
 Artist & Patron of Buzz Dance Theatre
The Secret River Sydney Theatre Company
Onegin The West Australian Ballet
Crash Course James Berlyn
Who to watch in 2014 Danielle Micich with her new work premiering  at the State Theatre Centre of WA  23 Oct – 1 Nov 2014


Shane Colquhoun
General Manager, Black Swan State Theatre Company
The Secret River Sydney Theatre Company
G Australian Dance Theatre
Other Desert Cities Black Swan State Theatre Company
Who to watch in 2014 That’s a hard one! I would give it jointly to STRUT and The Last Great Hunt

 

Genvieve Jones Production Manager, Barking Gecko Theatre Company  
A History of Everything Ontrorend Goed & Sydney Theatre Company Company
Duck, Death & the Tulip Barking Gecko Theatre Company
Great White The Skeletal System
Who to watch in 2014 India Mehta, up and coming production designer. Seen recently at The Blue Room Theatre with her design for Joe Lui’s The Tribe

 

Robyn Smith  Ausdance WA
Trois Generations STRUT Dance & STEPS Youth Dance Company
CATS ICW Performing Arts Association
Jersey Boys Rodney Rigby
Who to watch in 2014 Andre Santos at the West Australian Ballet. Kathleen Hoffman, independent dancer and STEPS Youth Dance Company in their Birthday year!

 

Irene Jarzabek Freelance Publicist
G Australian Dance Theatre
A Clockwork Orange Les Currie & Glynis Henderson Productions with Action To The Word
Other Desert Cities Black Swan State Theatre Company
With a special mention to seeing theatre legends Angela Lansbury and James Earl Jones in Driving Miss Daisy.
Who to watch in 2014 Black Swan State Theatre Company 2014 program with combination of classics from Chekhov, Shakespeare & Tennessee Williams, two comedies by Ben Elton & Neil Simon with the world premiere of Dust by Australian writer Suzie Miller and two show in the Studio Underground, there really is something for everyone. Also looking forward to Bangarra Dance Theatre’s tour of their new work Patyegarang.

G Australian Dance Theatre